Book Interviews, Books, podcast

Podcast Episode 10: interview with author Laurell K. Hamilton!

Episode 10 features author Laurell K. Hamilton, and it is one of the most fun interviews I’ve ever had. We talk about her newest Anita Blake Book, SERPENTINE, which hits shelves on August 7, 2018.

And we go deep: we muse on characters steering the book, address real relationship problems within the realm of her characters, examine emotional intimacy, discuss sexual preferences and how to have healthy sexual relationships, the impact your art can have on the lives of people in ways you never imagined, having the hard talks, what’s coming up in her writing life, and much more!

Plus, we’re giving away a copy of the new book SERPENTINE, scroll to the giveaway below!

BUT BEFORE YOU LISTEN…

There are some mild spoilers in the podcast, nothing huge, but I can’t say we don’t discuss a few conversations that happen. If that bothers you, read first and then come back and listen. Also, this is a sex-heavy discussion, so if that makes you uncomfortable you may want to pass.

If it doesn’t bother you, OR, if you know nothing about the Anita Blake books but want to listen, here’s the minimum you need to know so you know what we are talking about:

  • Anita Blake is our main character. Vampire Hunter and helps cops solve supernatural crimes.
  • Edward is her best friend, and an assassin. Anita never thought he’d let himself fall in love enough to get married. They have never slept together, more like brother and sister, though rumors have spread from co-workers jealous of their talents.
  • Anita is ‘dating’ lots of men, but there are three main ones:
    • Micah and Nathaniel, the three of them share a house and are a unit
    • Jean-Claude, a vampire she also loves and they all sort of share with.
      • They are going to do a ceremony so the four of them can be married.
  • Nathaniel feels like Micah (who runs a group for lycanthropes called furry coalition) and Anita are working too much and their sex life is suffering for it, which really worries him. He brings it up in Florida even though there’s lots of other shit going on (like murders and freakish lycanthropy victims). Also, Nathaniel wants a baby, which Anita doesn’t really want, and she’s struggling with the fact that he may go to someone else to be able to have one.

  • Damian is a vampire tied to Anita.

  • Richard is a werewolf Anita dated that is also still tied to her. He is afraid to face what he is and has some serious emotional issues.

We reference a few fun things in the podcast, below are the links:

Click here for the Merry Gentry series. 

Click here for the Anita Blake books.

*****

Listen to the podcast on iTunes, or if you don’t have iTunes, I’ve also posted a link to SoundCloud below.

Also, don’t forget to follow us on Instagram, facebook, and twitter.

itunes link

GIVEAWAY:

We are giving away one copy of SERPENTINE!

US entries only.

Giveaway is open until 11:59 EST on August 14th.

a Rafflecopter giveaway

 

Book Interviews, Books, podcast

Podcast Episode 9: interview with Mary Robinette Kowal

Episode 9 of the podcast features the lovely, multi-talented, and award-winning Mary Robinette Kowal!

Mary splits her time between multiple creative endeavors, and on this episode she digs into what it’s like to be an audiobook narrator as well as an author. Go behind the scenes to learn what it’s really like to record an audio book, and enjoy Mary’s insight and humor as she accounts her experiences. We also talk about her newest book, THE CALCULATING STARS, which hit shelves on July 3, 2018.

We reference a few fun things in the podcast, below are the links:

Mary’s Patreon: https://www.patreon.com/maryrobinette/memberships

Mary’s Drip: https://d.rip/maryrobinette/tiers

Plus, click here for The Lady Astronaut club!

*****

Listen to the podcast on iTunes, or if you don’t have iTunes, I’ve also posted a link to SoundCloud below.

Also, don’t forget to follow us on Instagram, facebook, and twitter.

itunes link

Book News, Books, News

2012 Hugo Nominees Announced!

This weekend, the nominees for the 2012 Hugo awards were announced, and you’ll definitely see some familiar faces on there!

Here’s the full list of nominees:

Best Novel (932 ballots)

Among Others by Jo Walton (Tor)

A Dance With Dragons by George R. R. Martin (Bantam Spectra)

Deadline by Mira Grant (Orbit)

Embassytown by China Miéville (Macmillan / Del Rey)

Leviathan Wakes by James S. A. Corey (Orbit)

Best Novella (473 ballots)

Countdown by Mira Grant (Orbit)

“The Ice Owl” by Carolyn Ives Gilman (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction November/December 2011)

“Kiss Me Twice” by Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov’s June 2011)

“The Man Who Bridged the Mist” by Kij Johnson (Asimov’s September/October 2011)

“The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary” by Ken Liu (Panverse 3)

Silently and Very Fast by Catherynne M. Valente (WSFA)

Best Novelette (499 ballots)

“The Copenhagen Interpretation” by Paul Cornell (Asimov’s July 2011)

“Fields of Gold” by Rachel Swirsky (Eclipse Four)

“Ray of Light” by Brad R. Torgersen (Analog December 2011)

“Six Months, Three Days” by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor.com)

“What We Found” by Geoff Ryman (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction March/April 2011)

Best Short Story (593 ballots)

“The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees” by E. Lily Yu (Clarkesworld April 2011)

“The Homecoming” by Mike Resnick (Asimov’s April/May 2011)

“Movement” by Nancy Fulda (Asimov’s March 2011)

“The Paper Menagerie” by Ken Liu (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction March/April 2011)

“Shadow War of the Night Dragons: Book One: The Dead City: Prologue” by John Scalzi (Tor.com)

Best Related Work (461 ballots)

The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, Third Edition edited by John Clute, David Langford, Peter Nicholls, and Graham Sleight (Gollancz)

Jar Jar Binks Must Die… and Other Observations about Science Fiction Movies by Daniel M. Kimmel (Fantastic Books)

The Steampunk Bible: An Illustrated Guide to the World of Imaginary Airships, Corsets and Goggles, Mad Scientists, and Strange Literature by Jeff VanderMeer and S. J. Chambers (Abrams Image)

Wicked Girls by Seanan McGuire

Writing Excuses, Season 6 by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Howard Tayler, Mary Robinette Kowal, and Jordan Sanderson

Best Graphic Story (339 ballots)

Digger by Ursula Vernon (Sofawolf Press)

Fables Vol 15: Rose Red by Bill Willingham and Mark Buckingham (Vertigo)

Locke & Key Volume 4, Keys to the Kingdom written by Joe Hill, illustrated by Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)

Schlock Mercenary: Force Multiplication written and illustrated by Howard Tayler, colors by Travis Walton (The Tayler Corporation)

The Unwritten (Volume 4): Leviathan created by Mike Carey and Peter Gross. Written by Mike Carey, illustrated by Peter Gross (Vertigo)

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form) (592 ballots)

Captain America: The First Avenger, screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephan McFeely, directed by Joe Johnston (Marvel)

Game of Thrones (Season 1), created by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss; written by David Benioff, D. B. Weiss, Bryan Cogman, Jane Espenson, and George R. R. Martin; directed by Brian Kirk, Daniel Minahan, Tim van Patten, and Alan Taylor (HBO)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, screenplay by Steve Kloves; directed by David Yates (Warner Bros.)

Hugo, screenplay by John Logan; directed by Martin Scorsese (Paramount)

Source Code, screenplay by Ben Ripley; directed by Duncan Jones (Vendome Pictures)

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form) (512 ballots)

“The Doctor’s Wife” (Doctor Who), written by Neil Gaiman; directed by Richard Clark (BBC Wales)

“The Drink Tank’s Hugo Acceptance Speech,” Christopher J Garcia and James Bacon (Renovation)

“The Girl Who Waited” (Doctor Who), written by Tom MacRae; directed by Nick Hurran (BBC Wales)

“A Good Man Goes to War” (Doctor Who), written by Steven Moffat; directed by Peter Hoar (BBC Wales)

“Remedial Chaos Theory” (Community), written by Dan Harmon and Chris McKenna; directed by Jeff Melman (NBC)

Best Semiprozine (357 ballots)

Apex Magazine edited by Catherynne M. Valente, Lynne M. Thomas, and Jason Sizemore

Interzone edited by Andy Cox

Lightspeed edited by John Joseph Adams

Locus edited by Liza Groen Trombi, Kirsten Gong-Wong, et al.

New York Review of Science Fiction edited by David G. Hartwell, Kevin J. Maroney, Kris Dikeman, and Avram Grumer

Best Fanzine (322 ballots)

Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer

The Drink Tank edited by James Bacon and Christopher J Garcia

File 770 edited by Mike Glyer Journey Planet edited by James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, et al.

SF Signal edited by John DeNardo

Best Fancast (326 ballots)

The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan & Gary K. Wolfe

Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts (presenters) and Andrew Finch (producer)

SF Signal Podcast, John DeNardo and JP Frantz, produced by Patrick Hester

SF Squeecast, Lynne M. Thomas, Seanan McGuire, Paul Cornell, Elizabeth Bear, and Catherynne M. Valente

StarShipSofa, Tony C. Smith

Best Professional Editor — Long Form (358 ballots)

Lou Anders

Liz Gorinsky

Anne Lesley Groell

Patrick Nielsen Hayden

Betsy Wollheim

Best Professional Editor — Short Form (512 ballots)

John Joseph Adams

Neil Clarke

Stanley Schmidt

Jonathan Strahan

Sheila Williams

Best Professional Artist (399 ballots)

Dan dos Santos

Bob Eggleton

Michael Komarck

Stephan Martiniere

John Picacio

Best Fan Artist (216 ballots)

Brad W. Foster

Randall Munroe

Spring Schoenhuth

Maurine Starkey

Steve Stiles

Taral Wayne

Best Fan Writer (360 ballots)

James Bacon

Claire Brialey

Christopher J Garcia

Jim C. Hines

Steven H Silver

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (396 ballots)

Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2010 or 2011, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

Mur Lafferty

Stina Leicht

Karen Lord *

Brad R. Torgersen *

E. Lily Yu

 

*2nd year of eligibility

Book News, Books, News

The 2011 Hugo Award Winners are Here!

The Hugo Awards were held on August 21st, and we have the list of winners for you!

The Hugo Awards are selected by members of the World Science Fiction Convention, and these awards have been around since 1953. Check out who have become this year’s members of this wonderful group:

Best Fan Artist

Presented by Stu Shiffman

  • Winner: Brad W. Foster
  • Randall Munroe
  • Maurine Starkey
  • Steve Stiles
  • Taral Wayne

Best Fanzine
Presented by David Cake

  • Winner: The Drink Tankedited by Christopher J. Garcia and James Bacon
  • Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • Challenger, edited by Guy H. Lillian III
  • File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
  • StarShipSofa, edited by Tony C. Smith

Best Fan Writer
Presented by John Coxon

  • Winner: Claire Brialey
  • James Bacon
  • Christopher J. Garcia
  • James Nicoll
  • Steven H. Silver

Best Semiprozine
Presented by David G. Hartwell

  • Winner: Clarkesworld, edited by Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan, Sean Wallace; podcast directed by Kate Baker
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • Lightspeed, edited by John Joseph Adams
  • Locus, edited by Liza Groen Trombi and Kirsten Gong-Wong
  • Weird Tales, edited by Ann VanderMeer and Stephen H. Segal

Best Professional Artist
Presented by Boris Vallejo

  • Winner: Shaun Tan
  • Daniel Dos Santos
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • John Picacio

Best Editor, Short Form
Presented by Ellen Datlow

  • Winner: Sheila Williams
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Gordon Van Gelder

Best Editor, Long Form
Presented by Ellen Asher

  • Winner: Lou Anders
  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • Moshe Feder
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Nick Mamatas
  • Beth Meacham
  • Juliet Ulman

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
Presented by George R. R. Martin

  • Winner: Doctor Who: “The Pandorica Opens/The Big Bang,” written by Steven Moffat; directed by Toby Haynes (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: “A Christmas Carol,” written by Steven Moffat; directed by Toby Haynes (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: “Vincent and the Doctor,” written by Richard Curtis; directed by Jonny Campbell (BBC Wales)
  • Fuck Me, Ray Bradbury, written by Rachel Bloom; directed by Paul Briganti
  • The Lost Thing, written by Shaun Tan; directed by Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan (Passion Pictures)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
Presented by Bill Willingham

  • Winner: Inceptionwritten and directed by Christopher Nolan (Warner)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1, screenplay by Steve Kloves; directed by David Yates (Warner)
  • How to Train Your Dragon, screenplay by William Davies, Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders; directed by Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders (DreamWorks)
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. the World, screenplay by Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright; directed by Edgar Wright (Universal)
  • Toy Story 3, screenplay by Michael Arndt; story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich; directed by Lee Unkrich (Pixar/Disney)

Best Graphic Story
Presented by Trixe Pixie: Alexander James Adams, Betsy Tinney, S. J. Tucker

  • Winner: Girl Genius, Volume 10: Agatha Heterodyne and the Guardian Muse, written by Phil and Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colors by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
  • Fables: Witches, written by Bill Willingham; illustrated by Mark Buckingham (Vertigo)
  • Grandville Mon Amour, by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse)
  • Schlock Mercenary: Massively Parallel, written and illustrated by Howard Tayler; colors by Howard Tayler and Travis Walton (Hypernode)
  • The Unwritten, Volume 2: Inside Man, written by Mike Carey; illustrated by Peter Gross (Vertigo)

Best Related Book
Presented by Farah Mendlesohn

  • Winner: Chicks Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the Women Who Love It, edited by Lynne M. Thomas and Tara O’Shea (Mad Norwegian)
  • Bearings: Reviews 1997-2001, by Gary K. Wolfe (Beccon)
  • The Business of Science Fiction: Two Insiders Discuss Writing and Publishing, by Mike Resnick and Barry N. Malzberg (McFarland)
  • Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century, Volume 1: (1907–1948): Learning Curve, by William H. Patterson, Jr. (Tor)
  • Writing Excuses, Season 4, by Brandon Sanderson, Jordan Sanderson, Howard Tayler, Dan Wells

Best Short Story
Presented by David D. Levine

  • Winner: “For Want of a Nail” by Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov’s, September 2010)
  • “Amaryllis” by Carrie Vaughn (Lightspeed, June 2010)
  • “Ponies” by Kij Johnson (Tor.com, November 17, 2010)
  • “The Things” by Peter Watts (Clarkesworld, January 2010)

Best Novelette
Presented by Nancy Kress

  • Winner: “The Emperor of Mars” by Allen M. Steele (Asimov’s, June 2010)
  • “Eight Miles” by Sean McMullen (Analog, September 2010)
  • “The Jaguar House, in Shadow” by Aliette de Bodard (Asimov’s, July 2010)
  • “Plus or Minus” by James Patrick Kelly (Asimov’s, December 2010)
  • “That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made” by Eric James Stone(Analog, September 2010)

Best Novella
Presented by Robert Silverberg

  • Winner: “The Lifecycle of Software Objects” by Ted Chiang (Subterranean)
  • “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window” by Rachel Swirsky (Subterranean Magazine, Summer 2010)
  • “The Maiden Flight of McCauley’s Bellerophon” by Elizabeth Hand(Stories: All New Tales, William Morrow)
  • “The Sultan of the Clouds” by Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov’s,September 2010)
  • “Troika” by Alastair Reynolds (Godlike Machines, Science Fiction Book Club)

Best Novel
Presented by TimPowers

  • Winner: Blackout/All Clear by Connie Willis (Ballantine Spectra)
  • Cryoburn by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
  • The Dervish House by Ian McDonald (Gollancz; Pyr)
  • Feed by Mira Grant (Orbit)
  • The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Presented by Stanley Schimdt and Seana McGuire

Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2009 or 2010, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

  • Winner: Lev Grossman
  • Saladin Ahmed
  • Lauren Beukes
  • Larry Correia
  • Dan Wells

Note: All Campbell finalists are in their 2nd year of eligibility.

This year’s Hugo Awards trophy was designed by Marina Gelineau.

Masters of Ceromony: Jay Lake and Ken Scholes

Congratulatons to all the nominees and winners!

[via tor.com]